Legislative Advisory Committee Members

Each WICHE state and territory is allotted up to four LAC members. WICHE Commissioners who are state legislators are automatically appointed to the LAC. Each LAC member serves a two-year term and may be reappointed at the discretion of their state’s WICHE Commissioners.

*Member of the WICHE Commission Executive Committee

ALASKA

Gary Stevens

Senator, Alaska State Legislature


WICHE Commissioner

Andi Story

Representative, Alaska State Legislature

ARIZONA

Heather Carter

Senator, Arizona State Legislature

Aaron Lieberman

Representative, Arizona State Legislature

Tony Navarrete

Senator, Arizona State Legislature

Michelle Udall

Representative, Arizona State Legislature

HAWAI'I

Aaron Ling Johanson

Representative, Hawai'i State Legislature

Donna Mercado Kim

Senator, Hawai'i State Legislature

Michelle N. Kidani

Senator, Hawai'i State Legislature

Justin Woodson

Representative, Hawai'i State Legislature

IDAHO

Paul Amador

Representative, Idaho State Legislature

Dave Lent

Senator, Idaho State Legislature


WICHE Commissioner

Dean Mortimer

Senator, Idaho State Legislature

Melissa Wintrow

Representative, Idaho State Legislature

MONTANA

David Bedey

Representative, Montana State Legislature

Laurie Bishop

Representative, Montana State Legislature


WICHE Commissioner

JP Pomnichowski

Senator, Montana State Legislature

Daniel Salomon

Senator, Montana State Legislature

NEVADA

Teresa Benitez-Thompson

Assemblywoman, Nevada State Legislature

Joseph Hardy

Senator, Nevada State Legislature

Robin Titus

Assemblywoman, Nevada State Assembly

NEW MEXICO

Mark Moores

Senator, New Mexico State Legislature


WICHE Commissioner

G. Andrés Romero

Representative, New Mexico State Legislature

John Sapien

Senator, New Mexico State Legislature

Bill Soules

Senator, New Mexico State Legislature

NORTH DAKOTA

Ray Holmberg *

WICHE Commission Immediate Past Chair, Senator, North Dakota State Legislature


WICHE Commissioner

Karen Krebsbach

Senator, North Dakota Legislature

Bob Martinson

Representative, North Dakota State Legislature

Mark Sanford

Representative, North Dakota State Legislature

OREGON

Michael Dembrow

Senator, Oregon State Legislature

Teresa Alonso León

Representative, Oregon State Legislature

Jeff Reardon

Representative, Oregon State Legislature

Rob Wagner

Senator, Oregon State Legislature

SOUTH DAKOTA

Scyller Borglum

Representative, South Dakota Legislature

Reynold Nesiba

Senator, South Dakota Legislature

Jeff Partridge

Senator, South Dakota State Legislature

Tim Reed

Representative, South Dakota State Legislature

U.S. PACIFIC TERRITORIES AND FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES

Jude Hofschneider

Senator, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands Legislature


WICHE Commissioner

Tina Rose Muña-Barnes

Senator, Guam Legislature

Amanda Shelton

Senator, Guam Legislature

Ralph N. Yumul

Representative, Northern Marianas Commonwealth Legislature

UTAH

Susan Duckworth

Representative, Utah State Legislature

Keith Grover

Senator, Utah State Legislature

Michael McKell

Representative, Utah State Legislature

F. Ann Millner *

Senator, Utah State Legislature


WICHE Commissioner

WASHINGTON

Gerry Pollet

Representative, Washington State Legislature


WICHE Commissioner

WYOMING

Fred Baldwin *

Senator, Wyoming State Legislature


WICHE Commissioner

Mark Kinner

Representative, Wyoming State Legislature

Sue Wilson

Representative, Wyoming State Legislature