×

Legislative Advisory Committee Members

Each WICHE state and territory is allotted up to four LAC members. WICHE Commissioners who are state legislators are automatically appointed to the LAC. Each LAC member serves a two-year term and may be reappointed at the discretion of their state’s WICHE Commissioners.

*Member of the WICHE Commission Executive Committee

ALASKA

Justin Ruffridge

Representative, Alaska State Legisalture

Loki Tobin

Senator, Alaska State Legisalture

ARIZONA

Ken Bennett

Senator, Arizona State Legislature

CALIFORNIA

Richard Roth

Senator, California State Legislature

COLORADO

Jennifer Bacon

Representative, Colorado State Legislature

Dafna Michaelson Jenet

Representative, Colorado State Legislature

HAWAI'I

Lisa Kitagawa

Representative, Hawai'i State Legislature

Donna Mercado Kim

Senator, Hawai'i State Legislature

Michelle N. Kidani

Senator, Hawai'i State Legislature

Amy Perruso

Representative, Hawai'i State Legislature

IDAHO

Kevin Cook

Senator, Idaho State Legislature

Dave Lent

Senator, Idaho State Legislature

Carrie Semmelroth

Senator, Idaho State Legislature

Julie Yamamoto

Representative, Idaho State Legislature

MONTANA

David Bedey

Representative, Montana State Legislature

Llew Jones

Representative, Montana State Legislature

Daniel Salomon

Senator, Montana State Legislature

Paul Tuss

Representative, Montana State Legislature

NEVADA

Marilyn Dondero Loop

Senator, Nevada State Legislature

Sandra Jauregui

Assemblywoman, Nevada State Legislature

Melanie Scheible

Senator, Nevada State Legislature

Robin Titus

Senator, Nevada State Legislature

NEW MEXICO

G. Andrés Romero

Representative, New Mexico State Legislature

Bill Soules

Senator, New Mexico State Legislature

Christine Trujillo

Representative, New Mexico State Legislature

NORTH DAKOTA

* Kyle Davison

Senator, North Dakota Legislature

Karen Krebsbach

Senator, North Dakota Legislature

Bob Martinson

Representative, North Dakota State Legislature

Mark Sanford

Representative, North Dakota State Legislature

OREGON

SOUTH DAKOTA

Casey Crabtree

Senator, South Dakota State Legislature

Roger DeGroot

Representative, South Dakota State Legislature

Reynold Nesiba

Senator, South Dakota Legislature

Tim Reed

Senator, South Dakota State Legislature

U.S. PACIFIC TERRITORIES AND FREELY ASSOCIATED STATES

Manny Gregory Castro

Representative, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

Kalani Kaneko

Senator, Republic of the Marshall Island

Tina Rose Muña Barnes

Senator, Guam Legislature

Amanda Shelton

Senator, Guam Legislature

UTAH

Melissa Ballard

Representative, Utah State Legislature

Keith Grover

Senator, Utah State Legislature

Michael McKell

Senator, Utah State Legislature

* Ann Millner

Senator, Utah State Legislature

WASHINGTON

Debra Entenman

Representative, Washington State Legislature

Mari Leavitt

Representative, Washington State Legislature

Gerry Pollet

Representative, Washington State Legislature

Vandana Slatter

Representative, Washington State Legislature

WYOMING

* Fred Baldwin

Senator, Wyoming State Legislature

Landon Brown

Representative, Wyoming State Legislature

Wendy Schuler

Senator, Wyoming State Legislature

Art Washut

Representative, Wyoming State Legislature